i want to be a children's book writer

i had a thought yesterday that i kind of want to be a children's book writer. maybe just as a side job. who knows? but i have this good idea for books, kind of based on my family. in a weird way this relates to the previous post but i didn't even think of that. i had the idea for this because we were talking about beatrix potter in class, and she really inspired me. oh and andy can and wants to do the drawings! my aunt is a children's book writer and i'm going to talk to her for advice and to understand the process better. check out her really cute website: CLICK HERE! my favorite children's books are amelia bedelia, cloudy with a chance of meatballs, from the mixed up files of mrs. basil e. frankweiler, peter rabbit, and many more that i don't remember the titles of and can only describe. I want to create characters and settings and worlds that are exactly my taste! i'm pretty, very excited about this possible new job!

this is my aunt janet as a kid. how adorable!

and this is her (my mom's elder sister) at sweet 16. (these photos are from her website.)

*sidenote: i watched mary poppins and the making of while at home with the fam on spring break and it was even better than i recalled. so i just bought it on amazon. and i'm going to see the play in april because my school is selling tickets for only 20 bucks!

the return of jezebel james

this is a show on fox. only 3 episodes have aired and its already been cancelled, and i don't think they are even gunna air the other 4 episodes. it stars parker posey which is the only reason i watched it. lauren ambrose is in it too and i kinda like her. and diane wiest is in it too! i love her. so the show is about sarah (posey) and she is a successful children's book editor who then decides she wants a baby but she can't have one so she asks her estranged younger sis coco (ambrose) to have the baby for her. i mean the show is pretty bad. but i love seeing sarah's huge fancy totally impossible brooklyn loft. see what doesn't work is that parker's character is supposed to be really uptight and responsible and mature but parker posey just isn't like that, she's too weird in a good way for this role. i don't really even know why and of them did this show. its all supposed to be very new yorky but it just seems fake. oh and the title of the show refers to coco's childhood imaginary friend that sarah then made into a character for a children's book. funny, cute. anyways, i still wanna see the rest of the show haha.

i really want to watch mary poppins this weekend

i haven't seen it in awhile and i'm thinking of buying it.

waiting for guffman

i feel like i've posted this before, but there can never be too much of any parker character. libby mae brown and sissy knox from a mighty wind are pretty similar and super great.


it's this new series that started online, but now its also on tv. you can watch all of the episodes online, which i've been doing. it's made by the same people that did my so-called life, and it's kinda similar to that, which is probably why i like it. i am kind of addicted to watching it online. it also seems very 90's, and similar to reality bites. they live in chicago in the series.

this is dylan, and she is one of my favorite characters (the angela chase/claire danes and lelaina pierce/winona ryder of the show) dylan works at a magazine so i can relate. haha. i like how her hair is always messy and her clothes are always frumpy, especially at work. basically, i like how she always looks like a cute wreck, who just can't get it together. i wish i looked more messy like that sometimes! weird.

my other favorite character is debra. this is her. i like when she yells at her shitty boyfriend, and goes crazy, and has anxiety. she's kinda spacey and funny and dorky, but also really hot. they make her wear glasses to try and hide her hotness, but it doesn't really work.

them together. i think that their characters they are both really pretty and cool in different and unique ways. gosh, i am such a loser for saying that, but hey, i mean it.

dylan is really into blogging, which i also like to do very much so, but the main difference is that she video blogs and i don't think that i would ever do that. hahaha, blog!!!

basically quarterlife is like a version of myspace. they are also all like 25 years old, hence the name quarterlife. there is a lot of blogging in the show. all of the characters have fake myspace pages, which is pretty funny. you might not like it, and you will probably think it is corny, but its also pretty great, so check it out! it is kind of my guilty pleasure nowadays.

look how cool brigitte bardot is

winona is engaged, maybe

but the point is that she is going out with the guy from rilo kiley, the one who was also in boy meets world and salute your shorts on nickelodeon! holy shit! wtf! i mean really, i shouldn't judge, but she was engaged to johnny depp and matt damon, and went out with daniel day lewis! i guess this is a caddy post. p.s. she's looking so cute these days!

new obsession: i love chris benz clothes

i want to be a fashion stylist

by this i mean that i want to style the outfits and complete looks, for magazine photo shoots and fashion week runway shows. i also really want to work in the fashion closet of a magazine. another part of being a stylist that i would want to do is put together the wardrobe and costumes on movie sets for the characters. right now, being a fashion stylist is my ideal job, and i think that i would be really good at it. i'm going to try really hard to do some aspect of this job in the near future.